Michelle Moultrie

Michelle Moultrie
Lakerball

2018 NJCAA National Finals - Laker Softball

2018 NJCAA National Finals - Laker Softball
Lakerball

Lakerball Radio on Instagram

WYSE Regional Competition held at Lake Land College

Thursday, February 8, 2018

What happens when you take some of the most brilliant minds from area high schools and put them under one roof? Nothing other than an academic face off, where teams are pitted against each other in eight subject areas in order to take home the regional Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) championship title.  

Lake Land College recently held the regional WYSE Academic Challenge and 26 schools came together to battle in biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, mathematics and physics.
Division 1500 First place. Mattoon won the 1500 Division at the WYSE Team event recently held at Lake Land College.


Students completed written examinations in seven different areas of study. Each student participated in two tests, and the highest scores by members of each team determined the composite team score.
Division 700 First place. Paris won the 700 Division at the WYSE Team event recently held at Lake Land College.

St. Anthony, Paris, and Mattoon high schools were victorious in their divisions and took home the regional championship titles. Winners in team and individual competition are advancing to sectionals at Eastern Illinois University on March 8, 2018.
Division 300 First place. St. Anthony won the 300 Division at the WYSE Team event recently held at Lake Land College.


Teams advancing in the 300 division are:
St. Anthony High School                
Cumberland High School              
Okaw Valley High School              
Dieterich High School                    

Teams advancing in the 700 division are:
Paris High School                
Sullivan High School           

Teams advancing in the 1500 division are:
Mattoon High School          
Charleston High School      

Individual Results

The following individuals will be advancing to the WYSE sectionals at Eastern Illinois University on March 8.

In the 300 division:
Maryann Saba
St. Anthony High School
Biology
Alex Beesley
St. Anthony High School
Biology
Carly Spraul
St. Anthony High School
Biology



Suhyun Moon
St. Anthony High School
Chemistry
Lane Robertson
Beecher City Jr/Sr High School
Chemistry
Ethan Macklin
Okaw Valley High School
Chemistry
Tanner Clark
Stewardson Strasburg
Chemistry
Katie Kabbes
St. Anthony High School
Chemistry
Drew Warner
Cumberland High School
Computer Science
Cameron Noel
Kansas CUSD #3
Computer Science
Dylan Marble
Altamont High School
Computer Science
Drew Warner
Cumberland High School
Engineering Graphics
Cameron Noel
Kansas CUSD #3
Engineering Graphics
Aidan Bailey
St. Anthony High School
Engineering Graphics
Quinn Brooks
Okaw Valley High School
Engineering Graphics
Olivia Franklin
Cumberland High School
English
Cheyenne Vondrak
Neoga High School
English
Luke Porter
Stewardson Strasburg
English
Ethan Rozene
St. Anthony High School
Math
Tyler Higgs
Dieterich High School
Math
Ian Couple
St. Anthony High School
Math
Ethan Macklin
Okaw Valley High School
Math
Tyler Higgs
Dieterich High School
Physics
Ian Couple
St. Anthony High School
Physics
Ethan Rozene
St. Anthony High School
Physics

In the 700 division:
Spencer Johnson
Sullivan High School
Biology
Carson Beyers
Shelbyville High School
Biology
Laine Cameron
Sullivan High School
Biology
Drew Cearlock
Paris High School
Biology
Harrison Wooters
Shelbyville High School
Biology
Trevor Elder
Sullivan High School
Chemistry
Corey McKenna
Paris High School
Chemistry
Spencer Johnson
Sullivan High School
Chemistry
Ben Macke
Marshall High School
Chemistry
Zane Blair
Paris High School
Computer Science
Nate Johnson
Paris High School
Computer Science
Greg Cunningham
Paris High School
Computer Science
Lucas Duduit
Pana High School
Engineering Graphics
Isaiah Plank
Sullivan High School
Engineering Graphics
Devyn Brown
Paris High School
Engineering Graphics
Cullen Dyer
Sullivan High School
Engineering Graphics
Emily Hall
Paris High School
English
Katie Webb
Sullivan High School
English
Madison Hilbert
Pana High School
English
Paige McLaughlin
Sullivan High School
English
Zane Blair
Paris High School
Math
Courtney Hoene
Teutopolis High School
Math
Maxwell Holloway
Paris High School
Math
Michael Deters
Teutopolis High School
Math
Nate Johnson
Paris High School
Math
Maxwell Holloway
Paris High School
Physics
Michael Deters
Teutopolis High School
Physics
Broderick Goss
Sullivan High School
Physics

In the 1500 division:
Remington Neal
Charleston High School
Biology
Reilly Durham
Effingham High School
Biology
Frank Rosen
Effingham High School
Biology
Nick Eveland
Mattoon High School
Chemistry
Jacob Sigg
Effingham High School
Chemistry
Zoe Bridges
Effingham High School
Chemistry
Brando Socarras
Charleston High School
Chemistry
Jeremiah Crowell
Effingham High School
Computer Science
Aaron Emmerich
Mattoon High School
Computer Science
Malcolm McCarthy
Charleston High School
Computer Science
Alex Heuerman
Mattoon High School
Engineering Graphics
Myles Woodard
Mattoon High School
Engineering Graphics
Lucas Hanna
Effingham High School
Engineering Graphics
Rachel Sloss
Effingham High School
English
Taylor Benge
Charleston High School
English
James Ross
Effingham High School
English
Michael Kuznicki
Charleston High School
Math
Anastasia Aiasse
Effingham High School
Math
Zoe Bridges
Effingham High School
Math
Emma Budde
Effingham High School
Math
Maria Dust
Effingham High School
Math
Aaron Emmerich
Mattoon High School
Math
Mitchell Kremer
Mattoon High School
Math
Payton Beck
Mattoon High School
Math
Douglas Emenecker
Mattoon High School
Math
Rachel Sloss
Effingham High School
Math
Payton Beck
Mattoon High School
Physics
Douglas Emenecker
Mattoon High School
Physics
Myles Woodard
Mattoon High School
Physics
Brando Socarras
Charleston High School
Physics

 
LakerBall © 2013